Oils of Scripture: Myrrh more precious than Gold
Some of the most sensual verses in the Bible are centered around Myrrh. Especially in the Song of Solomon:
“I rose to open for my love. My hands dripped with myrrh, my fingers with flowing myrrh on the handles of the bolt. ~ Song of Solomon 5:5
+ “I have come to my garden—my sister, my bride. I gather my myrrh with my spices. I eat my honeycomb with my honey. I drink my wine with my milk. Eat, friends! Drink, be intoxicated with love!” ~ Song of Solomon 5:1
+ "My love is a sachet of myrrh to me, spending the night between my breasts." ~ Song of Solomon 1:13
+ "His cheeks are like beds of spice, towers of perfume. His lips are lilies, dripping with flowing myrrh". ~ Song of Solomon 5:13
“My hands dripped with myrrh”
“His lips are lilies, dripping with flowing myrrh”
There was a time when Myrrh may have been more precious than gold!
People have sought after this precious botanical since biblical times for its use as a perfume, incense, spice, and to beautify skin.
The bible lists myrrh as:
+ A precious commodity – potential currency (Genesis 37:25)
+ Anointing oil (Exodus 30:23)
+ An ointment (Song of Solomon 5:5)
+ A perfume (Psalm 45:8, Proverbs 7:17, Song of Solomon 1:13, 4:14, 5:13)
+ An incense (Song of Solomon 3:6, 4:6)
+ Mixed with edible spices to be eaten (Song of Solomon 5:1)
+ The gifts of the Magi to the Christ child (Matthew 2:11)
+ Mixed with wine and given to Jesus on the cross (Mark 15:23)
+ Burial preparations Nicodemus used for Jesus in the tomb (John 19:39)
Today, people still seek after Myrrh essential oil for its rich, earthy aroma and skin-benefiting properties. Myrrh oil is also often used during yoga, meditation, and religious practices to promote feelings of spirituality.
1. Origins: Myrrh was extremely valuable in the Middle East and Mediterranean. Today, it’s popular all over the world.
2. Name: The word “myrrh” comes from the Arabic word “murr,” meaning bitter, because of its sharp taste. In other words, you wouldn’t want to add this oil to your morning smoothie.
3. Plant: Myrrh essential oil is steam distilled from the red-brown resin of the Commiphora myrrha tree, identifiable by its knotted trunk and white flowers.
4. Aroma: Its earthy, sweet, and slightly spicy aroma can help promote feelings of spirituality during mindfulness practices like meditation and yoga.
5. Bath time: In need of a little TLC? A few drops of Myrrh in a warm bath can create a luxurious, spa-like atmosphere. Combine it with Lavender or Lemon, sit back, and breathe in a warm, uplifting aroma.
6. Hair care: Shampooing your hair might leave it squeaky clean, but it also removes important oils that help hair stay strong. Add a couple drops of Myrrh essential oil to your shampoo to help keep your hair and scalp hydrated.
7. Skin care: Myrrh is a common ingredient in luxury beauty products, especially products that go on the skin. Just a couple drops of Myrrh essential oil can make anything feel high-end!
8. Home and family: There’s nothing like a home filled with a relaxing and uplifting scent after a long day. Diffuse Myrrh essential oil in the evening as you and your loved ones unwind together.
9. Holiday cheer: Myrrh has long been a symbol of sharing during the holiday season. Fill your home with the essence of the holidays by diffusing Myrrh with Frankincense and Orange.
Next time you are using this luxurious oil, try it with an affirmation:
+ My body is beautiful, strong, and vital. I open myself to give and receive pure pleasure in life.
+ My senses connect me to the physical world, my breath connects me to my soul, my soul connects to the spirit of all that lives.
+ I am a sensual being, connected to all that surrounds me.
Or read over a few of the scripture verses and anoint yourself.